Privacy policy and cookies

Your privacy is important to Warpcom Services, S.A. (WARPCOM).

This Privacy Policy describes how WARPCOM, through your use of the website, collects, uses, discloses, transfers and holds your information.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and way of keeping of your information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

WARPCOM hereby declares its respect and compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law (Law no. 67/98, of 26 October) and of Ley de Protección de Datos de Caráter Personal (Ley Orgánica de 15/1999, of 13 December).

 

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully and, if you have any questions, contact us through the following email address: [email protected]

 

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Data
    • Collection of Personal Data
    • Use of Personal Data
  2. Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data
  3. Personal Data Rights
  4. Children or Under 18s
  5. Cookies
  6. Data Sharing
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Other
  9. Amendments

 

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Data
    • Collection of Personal Data

“Personal Data” means all information relating to an individual who may be directly or indirectly identifiable.

WARPCOM may, at any time, ask you to provide your personal data. The provision of personal data is not mandatory, however, by refusing to provide your data, you may be compromising the quality of the product or the provision of services.

Some of the personal information that WARPCOM requests is identification data or other.

 

  • Use of Personal Data

 WARPCOM undertakes to use the personal data collected exclusively for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and such data shall not be subsequently used in a way that is incompatible with those purposes. In accordance with the applicable law, the subsequent processing for public interest purposes, scientific or historic research purposes, or statistical purposes, is not considered incompatible with such purposes.

With your consent, WARPCOM can use your personal data to create, develop, operate, provide and improve our products, services, contents and advertisements, as well as to prevent losses and avoid frauds.

With your consent, the collection of your personal data will allow us to keep you updated on the latest advertisements, products, upgrades and events of  WARPCOM.

After consenting, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the data processing carried out based on the previously given consent.

Your personal data may be used to confirm your identity.

Where necessary, WARPCOM can use your personal data to send important notices, such as, communications on amendments to our terms, conditions and standards.

WARPCOM may use your personal data for internal purposes, such as audits, data analysis and research to improve products, services and communications.

 

  1. Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

“Non-personal Data” means information that cannot be attributed to a specific individual.

WARPCOM also collects “non-personal data”.

WARPCOM may collect, use, disclose, transfer, store and reveal non-personal information for any purpose, such as:

  1. To better understand consumer behaviour
  2. To improve products, services and communication
  3. To ensure the quality of our services.

In the event of “personal data” and “non-personal data” cross-checking, combined information shall be processed as “personal data”, for as long as they remain combined.

 

  1. Personal Data Rights

For all due purposes, the holder of the personal data shall always be the individual to whom the data relates.

WARPCOM facilitates the access to the personal data of its holders.

In addition to access, you may have your personal data rectified or deleted. WARPCOM will comply with such requests, provided that it is not bound by law or it has not a legitimate interest in keeping them.

Also, WARPCOM reserves the right to deny any unfounded or impracticable requests, or any requests that might jeopardise the privacy of others.

Access, rectification or deletion requests can be made through the following email address: [email protected].

 

  1. Children or Under 18s

WARPCOM does not intend, in any way, to collect data from children or underaged people.

 

  1. Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files with relevant information that are sent to the visitor’s access device through the Web browser whenever a website is visited by the user.

 WARPCOM uses cookies which improve the browser performance of and experience for their users.

In principle, the information collected through the cookies is non-personal data. Where the information collected through cookies refers to an identified or identifiable individual or is considered personal data in accordance with the applicable law, such information shall be processed as personal data.

In case you have consented to the use of cookies and you want to disable it, go to your browser preferences/settings. Please refer to your web browser to find out how to disable cookies. When disabling the use of cookies, you may be compromising some of the features of the website.

 

  1. Data Sharing

With a view to achieving the purposes for which they were collected, WARPCOM may share its data with : business partners, suppliers or service providers, relevant law enforcement authorities or, as appropriate, to comply with court or government orders.

Every entity with which WARPCOM shares its personal data is contractually or legally obligated to adopt technical and organisational data safety measures and is forbidden to process data for purposes other than those underlying the access.

 

  1. Links to other websites

As an added-value service to the user,  WARPCOM  provides links to other websites.  WARPCOM selects the web pages that meet their high levels of quality. However, WARPCOM cannot guarantee these levels in all of the links it provides and is not always able to guarantee, explicitly or implicitly, the accuracy of the information within them.

WARPCOM does not take any responsibility for the content and use of data by those web pages external to WARPCOM.

 

  1. Other

 WARPCOM  may be required – by law, legal process, dispute and/or request from public and governmental authorities – to disclose your personal data.

Where necessary, WARPCOM  may disclose your personal data for purposes of national security, statutory requirement and other issues of public interest.

Where necessary, WARPCOM may also disclose your personal data for the compliance of our terms or the protection of our operations and customers.

In the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale, WARPCOM may transfer any personal data collected from substantially interested third parties, always adopting  the appropriate safety measures.

 

  1. Amendments

 WARPCOM may, at any time and without prior notice, amend this policy or, where applicable, introduce new conditions of use upon publication on the website, so that users are aware of these when they visit the website and before using them.

 

Updated on 20-02-2018